Skip to main content
Farm Credit Mid-America 2024 Board of Directors and Nominating Committee Elections are now closed. Click here for election information

California Privacy Notice

Updated: December 15, 2023

The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (collectively, the “CPRA”), grants California residents several rights regarding their personal information. This notice regarding those rights supplements the information contained in Farm Credit Mid-America’s Privacy Notice and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the terms of the CPRA and any terms defined in the CPRA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Notice at collection regarding the categories of personal information collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from CPRA’s scope, like personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), the federal Farm Credit Act of 1971, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal and sensitive information we have collected in the preceding 12 months, the categories of sources of that information, and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed such information for a business purpose. We do not sell your personal information but may share your information in order to participate in interest-based advertising using cookies, beacons, and pixels as described in our Privacy Notice. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CPRA. We collect this personal information for the purposes described in “how do we use your information” in our Privacy Notice.

 CategoryInformation Type ExamplesSourceWe Disclose To:
AIdentifiers (inclusive of sensitive personal information as defined under California law)Contact information or personal characteristics (name; email address; postal address; telephone number; unique personal identifiers; driver’s license number; social security number; passport number; insurance policy number; signature)
Social media handles
You or members of your household; our social media pages; third party subscription service providersService Providers; Legal entities established pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971; Government entities; Third parties with whom we partner to offer services to you
BFinancial informationBank account information
Credit information
You or members of your householdService Providers; Legal entities established pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971; Third parties with whom we partner to offer services to you
CProtected classifications and other sensitive dataDate of birth
Gender
Race
Color ancestry
National origin
Citizenship
Marital status
Veteran or military status
You or members of our householdService Providers; Legal entities established pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971; Government entities; Third parties with whom we partner to offer services to you
DCommercial informationTransaction information
Billing and payment records
YouService Providers; Legal entities established pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971; Third parties with whom we partner to offer services to you
EGeolocation informationDevice locationYou; our analytics and advertising partnersService Providers
FInternet or electronic network activity informationIP address
Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
Information provided in url string (e.g. search keywords)
Cookie or pixel tracking information
Information about your interaction with our Website
Browsing history
Search history
Diagnostic information (e.g., crash logs, performance data)
You; our analytics and advertising partnersService Providers
GSensory data (audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information)Call recordings
Photographs
Video
You 
HProfessional or employment-related informationCurrent employer
Job title
Wage/Salary information
You or members of your household 
IInferences drawn from other personal informationProfile information reflecting preferences, characteristics, attitudes, and behaviorsYou; our analytics and advertising partnersService Providers

Your right to opt-out of the selling and sharing of your personal information

The CPRA grants you the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to participate in interest-based advertising and this may be deemed selling or sharing your personal information under California law and you have the right to opt out of such selling or sharing of personal information. You may exercise this right as described below, by accessing our Cookie Settings tool, and by enabling a device’s Global Privacy Control or Do No Track functionality. Even if you opt out of such sharing or selling you may still receive ads from us, but they will not be tailored to you. During the past 12-month period we may have sold or shared the following categories of personal information to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal information sold or sharedCategory of Recipient
IdentifiersService providers
Internet or electronic network activity informationService providers
Geolocation InformationService providers
Inferences drawn from other personal informationService providers

Your right to limit disclosure of sensitive personal information

You have the right to request that we limit our use of and disclosure of your sensitive personal information to certain purposes permitted by law. We do not disclose sensitive personal information for purposes not permitted under the CPRA except for the purpose of participating in interest-based advertising. Accordingly, you may limit such disclosures by exercising your opt-out rights as described above.

Your right to request what personal information has been collected

You have the right to request that Farm Credit Mid-America disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information is collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, as applicable.
  • The categories of service providers with whom personal information was shared.
  • The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Whether or not your personal information has been sold.

Any disclosure we provide will cover personal information that has been collected from or about you in the 12-month period immediately preceding the date your request is received.

Your right to request deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that your personal information be deleted. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated by the you within the context of an ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Help to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of the  personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for those purposes.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research that conforms or adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the ability to complete such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations of the consumer based on your relationship with us and compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.

Your right to request correction of your personal information

You have the right to request that your personal information be corrected.

How to submit your personal information request

If you wish to exercise any of your personal information rights you may submit a request. We will evaluate your request upon receipt and process your request subject to exceptions as outlined by law. The response we provide will explain the reason(s) that we cannot, or are not required to, comply with a request, if applicable. We will only be able to process your request once we have positively verified your identity or authority to make the request. In order to verify your identity we may ask that your provide us with information about yourself to help us with that process. If we cannot verify your identity we will notify you that your request may not be processed. We may deny any request that we believe to be fraudulent.

If you would like for an authorized agent to exercise your rights for you they may do so by submitting a request. We will require that your agent submit documentation substantiating their authority to act on your behalf, which may include a valid power of attorney or a letter from you authorizing the agent to submit the request.

We will attempt to provide a response to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we need additional time to respond to your request, we will notify you of the additional time needed (up to an additional 45 days).

Shine the light

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Nondiscrimination disclaimer

Farm Credit Mid-America will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of their rights under Title 1.81.5 to Part 4 of Division 3 of the California Civil Code, relating to privacy.

Contact information

You may contact us using any of the following contact options or by visiting our nearest office location.

Email: [email protected]

Toll-free in the U.S.: 855-273-4861

Web form: https://www.fcma.com/contact

Postal mail:

Farm Credit Mid-America
12501 Lakefront Place
Louisville, KY 40299